Press Releases Addresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
NCI Partakes in a Civil Society Meeting
Yerevan—The National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) representatives attended, between 14 and 15 April 2011, the conference entitled “Assisting Armenia’s Civil Society Organizations.” This event was an initiative of the European Partnership for Democracy (EPD) organization and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Yerevan Office, and it was organized with the assistance of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED).
The objective of the conference was to contribute in developing the capacity of Armenia’s civil society organizations by way of cooperation and exchange of know-how with Central and Eastern European civil society associations.
The conference participants discussed the civil society organizations’ role in democratic governance, and their competence toward assisting in the establishment of a democratic culture and the implementation of reforms.
The event brought together the representatives of organizations which conduct activities in the domains of skilful governance, public accountability, civic engagement, environment protection, free press, and fight against corruption.
The conference agenda (in Armenian)
For further information on the National Citizens’ Initiative, please call (37410) 27-16-00 or 27-00-03; fax (37410) 52-48-46; email info@nci.am.