November 29, 2007 NCI Focuses on Armenia’s Mining Sector
NCI associate Davit Sanasarian welcomed the audience with opening remarks. “The exploitation of the Teghut mine is an actual matter and it calls for serious discussions and proper suggestions prior to the undertaking of this project,” he said. In his intervention, Hovhannes Nikoghosian from the Armenian Institute of Mountain Metallurgy spoke in detail about the Teghut mining project. He informed that a comprehensive study was conducted before the decision to operate the mine and the results of this study were summarized in a 12-volume work plan. “The issue that relates to the neighboring communities is the socioeconomic development, which creates jobs and reduces work migration, against the ecological damage, which is a normal phenomenon in any mining industry,” Nikoghosian maintained. In his view, all other ensuing matters, including the environmental issues, usually are resolved only after registering economic growth.
In his turn, Hakob Sanasarian of the Greens’ Union of Armenia explored the ecological consequences of activating the Teghut mine. He brought attention to the inconsistencies and inaccuracies in the aforesaid work plan and expressed a deep conviction that this proposal lacked legal and scientific evidence. What is more, in Sanasarian’s firm belief, this plan has not been actually tested and therefore needs a reevaluation. “If carried out, this project will cause a huge environmental damage to the wildlife, rivers, and roads, the nearby communities will become desolate, and a vast forest-covered area will be destroyed as 357 hectares, or approximately 127 thousand trees, will be cut down,” he argued. The remainder of the session was dedicated to an exchange of views and recommendations among the public figures and policy specialists in attendance. Noteworthy were interventions by Sahak Karapetian and Taguhi Karapetian from the Vallex Group; chairwoman Karine Danielian of the “Sustainable Human Development” NGO; economist Dr. Tatoul Manasserian; chairwoman Srbuhi Harutiunian of the Social-Ecological Association; and several others.
What is the correlation between the benefits and shortcomings of the Teghut project? Is the Armenian government, which has declared the mining industry as paramount, prepared to shoulder the responsibility for the adverse outcome of such projects? These were the main civic concerns expressed by the discussants during the exchange of opinions and recommendations.