Press ReleasesAddresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
NCI Focuses on Armenia’s Mining Sector
Yerevan—The National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) today convened a public hearing to examine the advantages—in terms of economic growth—and the drawbacks—with respect to environmental catastrophe—of a project toward the operation of a copper-molybdenum mine in the area surrounding the Teghut village in northern Armenia. The meeting brought together social and political activists, NGO officials, analysts, and media representatives.
NCI associate Davit Sanasarian welcomed the audience with opening remarks. “The exploitation of the Teghut mine is an actual matter and it calls for serious discussions and proper suggestions prior to the undertaking of this project,” he said.
In his intervention, Hovhannes Nikoghosian from the Armenian Institute of Mountain Metallurgy spoke in detail about the Teghut mining project. He informed that a comprehensive study was conducted before the decision to operate the mine and the results of this study were summarized in a 12-volume work plan. “The issue that relates to the neighboring communities is the socioeconomic development, which creates jobs and reduces work migration, against the ecological damage, which is a normal phenomenon in any mining industry,” Nikoghosian maintained. In his view, all other ensuing matters, including the environmental issues, usually are resolved only after registering economic growth.
In his turn, Hakob Sanasarian of the Greens’ Union of Armenia explored the ecological consequences of activating the Teghut mine. He brought attention to the inconsistencies and inaccuracies in the aforesaid work plan and expressed a deep conviction that this proposal lacked legal and scientific evidence. What is more, in Sanasarian’s firm belief, this plan has not been actually tested and therefore needs a reevaluation. “If carried out, this project will cause a huge environmental damage to the wildlife, rivers, and roads, the nearby communities will become desolate, and a vast forest-covered area will be destroyed as 357 hectares, or approximately 127 thousand trees, will be cut down,” he argued.
The remainder of the session was dedicated to an exchange of views and recommendations among the public figures and policy specialists in attendance. Noteworthy were interventions by Sahak Karapetian and Taguhi Karapetian from the Vallex Group; chairwoman Karine Danielian of the “Sustainable Human Development” NGO; economist Dr. Tatoul Manasserian; chairwoman Srbuhi Harutiunian of the Social-Ecological Association; and several others.
What is the correlation between the benefits and shortcomings of the Teghut project? Is the Armenian government, which has declared the mining industry as paramount, prepared to shoulder the responsibility for the adverse outcome of such projects? These were the main civic concerns expressed by the discussants during the exchange of opinions and recommendations.
The National Citizens’ Initiative is a public non-profit association founded in December 2001 by  Armenia’s first Minister of Foreign Affairs Raffi K. Hovannisian, his colleagues, and fellow citizens with the purpose of realizing the rule of law and overall improvements in the state of the state, society, and public institutions. The National Citizens’ Initiative is guided by a Coordinating Council, which includes individual citizens and representatives of various public, scientific, and educational establishments. Five commissions on Law and State Administration, Socioeconomic Issues, Foreign Policy, Spiritual and Cultural Challenges, and the Youth constitute the vehicles for the Initiative’s work and outreach.